EUROMIT 2017

Preliminary Program (Currently not available for download)

You can find the official poster here.

 Sunday, June 11

Start End Title
15:00 16:30 Registration open
16:30 17:30 Opening ceremony and welcome from the Euromit co-chairs
Session I Cell biology, genetic and clinical perspective on mitochondria
17:30 18:00 Jodi Nunnari: Mitochondrial behavior
18:00  18:30 Nils Göran Larsson: Regulation of mtDNA gene expression
18:30 19:00 Patrick Chinnery: Inheritance and the bottleneck
19:00 22:00 Opening Reception at Früh am Dom

 

Monday, June 12

Start End Title
Session II - Diseases and Diagnosis
08:45 09:15 David Thorburn: Exome sequencing: how good are we and how can we increase diagnostic yield?
09:15 09:45 Doug Turnbull: New insights into mitochondrial disease in adults
09:45 10:00 Talk selected from Abstracts
10:00 10:15 Talk selected from Abstracts
10:15 10:45 Coffee Break
Session III - Mitochondrial DNA: replication, gene expression, and translation
10:45 11:15 PLoS Genetics sponsored lecture - Maria Falkenberg: Human mitochondrial DNA replication
11:15 11:45 Aleksandra Filipovska: Mitochondrial RNA-binding proteins in health and disease. 
11:45 12:15 Zofia Chrzanowska-Lightowlers: Human mitoribosomes – what makes them stop? 
12:15 12:30 Talk selected from Abstracts 
12:30 12:45 Talk selected from Abstracts
12:45 13:45 Lunch break
12:45 14:00 O2k-Workshop on high-resolution respirometry and O2k-Fluorometry
13:45 16:30 Poster Session I
16:30 17:00 Coffee break 
Session IV - Mechanisms of mitochondrial diseases
17:00 17:30  Valeria Tiranti: Experimental models in mitochondria related neuromuscular disorders: from pathogenic mechanism to therapeutic approaches
17:30 18:00  Ramón Martí: Mitochondrial DNA maintenance defect
18:00 18:30  Massimo Zeviani: New players and mechanisms in mitochondrial biogenesis and disease
18:30 18:45  Talk selected from Abstracts 
18:45 19:00 Talk selected from Abstracts

 

Tuesday, June 13

Start End Title
Session V - Mitochondria biochemistry and diseases
09:00 09:30 Uli Brandt: The mechanism and regulation of the forward and reverse reaction of mitochondrial complex I
09:30 10:00 Eric Shoubridge: Role of degenerate mitochondrial metabolite carrier proteins in mitochondrial biogenesis
10:00 10:15 Talk selected from Abstracts
10:15 10:30 Talk selected from Abstracts
10:30 11:00 Coffee Break
Session VI- Mitochondrial communications
11:00 11:30  Luca Scorrano: A localized autophagic filter depletes axons from damaged mitochondria 
11:30 12:00  Navdeep Chandel: Mitochondria as signaling organelles
12:00  12:15  Talk selected from Abstracts
12:15 12:30  Talk selected from Abstracts 
12:30 13:30  Lunch 
13:30 16:30  Poster Session II 
16:30  17:00  Coffee Break
Session VII - Mitochondrial and stress responses 
17:00  17:45  Keynote EMBO speaker - Anu SuomalainenIntegrated stress response in mtDNA maintenance disorders
17:45  18:15  Thomas Langer: Mitochondrial proteases and neurodegeneration 
18:15  18:30  Talk selected from Abstracts
18:30 18:45  Talk selected from Abstracts
18:45  19:00  Talk selected from Abstracts
19:00 19:15 Talk selected from Abstracts

 

Wednesday, June 14

Start End Title
Session VIII - Therapeutic strategies for mitochondrial diseases-part 1
09:00 09:30 Carlos Moraes: Modulating mtDNA heteroplasmy in vivo with gene editing enzymes
09:30 10:00 Tonio Enriquez: Are there good and bad mtDNA haplotypes?
10:00 10:15 Talk selected from Abstracts
10:15 10:30 Talk selected from Abstracts
10:30 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 11:30 Valerio Carelli: Leber`s Hereditary Optic Neuropathy – current and evolving treatments
11:30 12:00 Shoukhrat Mitalipov: Somatic and Germline mtDNA mutations
12:00 12:30 Rong Tian: Target mitochondria for therapy
12:30 12:45 Talk selected from Abstracts
12:45 13:45 Lunch
13:45 16:30 Poster session III
16:30 17:00 Coffee Break
17:00 18:00 Patients’ viewpoint on mitochondrial diseases
19:00   Euromit Party

 

Thursday, June 15

Start End Title
Session IX - Therapeutic strategies for mitochondrial diseases-part 2
09:00 09:30 Michio Hirano: Development of a Pharmacological Therapy for Thymidine Kinase 2 Deficiency
09:30 10:00 Jan Smeitink: Mitochondrial disease small molecule drug development
10:00 10:30 Mary Herbert: IVF-based technologies to prevent germline transmission of mtDNA disease
10:30 11:00 Coffee break
Session X - Late breaking news
11:00 11:15 Talk selected from Abstracts
11:15 11:30 Talk selected from Abstracts
11:30 11:45 Talk selected from Abstracts
11:45 12:00 Concluding Remarks